can a judge deny bail amendment
[…] In terms of bail, Dmitry Firtashs bail is the highest ever in Austria, coming just two years after Julius Meinl V. had to post 100 million euros in bail. People who have entered the U.S. illegally and may be tempted to flee to their country of origin to escape prosecution are the most obvious flight risks. But since the Supreme Court changed the bail schedule, not a single murder defendant in Mobile County has had bail set as high as $1.5 million. Judges can deny bail to the most dangerous defendants under a constitutional amendment approved Tuesday by New Mexico voters. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . These typically include: giving a warning. At the hearing, the defendant can argue that the initial bail set by the court is so high that it is effectively a denial of bail and amounts to pretrial detention in jail, even though the defendant is not a flight risk or a threat to the public.